Any orders though this online store to be fulfilled must be confirmed via phone contact to check stocks, availability and payment methods:

  • BEST PRICES •
  • CUSTOM BUILT FURNITURE •
  • DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION •
  • OFFICE LOTS •

Default welcome msg!

Customer Service

Simply Office Furniture is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.
The aim of the Simply Office Furniture Privacy Policy is to give you comfort that the personal information you provide to Simply Office Furniture will be kept in the strictest confidence.
This Privacy Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of information we provide. The policy will disclose what personal information is collected, how it will be used, with whom the information will be shared, the choices available to consumers on collection, safeguards on protection of data and how it can be updated or corrected.
This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners that are responsible for the privacy or the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.


Background

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information. Simply Office Furniture is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.


All privacy legislation is available for download at the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes your name, age and contact details as well as your financial and health information.
Simply Office Furniture is bound to protect your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.


Collection of personal information

The types of information we keep on record will depend on the product or service requested by you.

How do we collect information?

We collect and store information about you when you:
* directly from you, when you provide information by phone or in documents such as application forms;
* from publicly available source of information;
* complete any online application of other type of form;
* provide us with your email address; or
* access and use any of our online services

Are my online transactions secured?

We provide the maximum level of security when you use our online products and services. All sensitive transactions involving personal information are encrypted using the highest level of encryption (i.e. 128-Bit Encryption using Versign Certificates) meaning you can be assured your information is safe and secure during transit. However, "perfect security" does not exist online.

Control of your online user information (login details)

You are responsible for all actions taken with your online user details and login information.
With this in mind, we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your user information to any third parties. If you do share your information, you agree that you are solely responsible for all actions taken with this information. If you lose control of your login details, you may lose control of your account and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf.

When do you destroy my information?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy your information in an effective, secure way when it is no longer required by the business. Usually, we keep records for at least five years.


Personal information integrity

Our disclosure of your information

As a matter of policy, we do not sell any information about you to any third parties. We also do not believe in spamming people with unwanted information. We never disclose any health information without your written consent. Usually we must get your consent before we tell anyone about you, your accounts or credit information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct. The primary purpose of any personal information recorded is to provide you with a better product and/or service.

External Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to our external service providers (that may be located overseas) that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis and may include for example organisation that provide card authorisation, clearing and settlement services (such as Visa or MasterCard), distribution and shipping companies and wholesalers.

Advertisers

We provide aggregate information to our advertisers for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Information such as your name, address, login details, and credit card information is never disclosed to the entities.

Sponsors and Affiliates

We share much of our information with our sponsors and affiliated companies. We have agreements with these entities that prevent them from redistributing any information we provide with third parties and to limit their use of your information to the purposes of business only.

All information disclosed with the entities, is done so to improve the quality of product and service we provide and to promote the services of our sponsors and affiliated companies.

Legal Requests

Simply Office Furniture may lawfully disclose your information is required to do so for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. For example, we may need to give your account information to the court if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.


Access to personal information

You can request access to your personal information at any time. We will process your requests within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information from Simply Office Furniture; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of process your request.


How to contact us